The Caribbean Dictionary

silver beak
1 definition
1
 
Noun
The Silver-beaked Tanager is a medium-sized passerine bird. This tanager is a resident breeder in South America from eastern Colombia and Venezuela south to Paraguay and central Brazil, and on Trinidad. Silver-beaked Tanagers are 18 centimetres (7 in) long and weigh 25 grams (0.88 oz). Adult males are velvety crimson black with a deep crimson throat and breast. The upper mandible of the bill is black, but the enlarged lower mandible is bright silver in appearance. The bill is pointed upwards in display. The female is much duller, with brownish upperparts, reddish brown underparts and a black bill.
Synonyms
Tags
animal, bird
Pictures
silver beak
Bobzy Jan 31, 2017
Scientific name is Ramphocelus carbo
400