Trinidad & Tobago
St. Vincent
noun
The Spectacled Thrush, Bare-eyed Thrush, or Yellow-eyed Thrush, is a resident breeding bird in the Lesser Antilles and in South America from Colombia and Venezuela south and east to northern Brazil. The Spectacled Thrush is 23–24 cm long and weighs 60 g. It is plain olive-brown above and paler brown below. The throat is brown-streaked off-white, and the lower belly is whitish. It has a prominent yellow eye ring which gives rise to its English and scientific names.
also known as
gold eye
arrow_drop_down
0
arrow_drop_down
13 comments
British Virgin Isles.
British Virgin Isles.
Tiara
8 years ago

This is a destructive bird, and eat all fruits even green ones.

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
Martin
4 years ago

This bird keeps knocking on my window every morning

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
Alwin
4 years ago

This bird sings at my window just before sunrise, is this a common trait for Big eye grieves?

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
4 years ago

@James, I thought I was the only one. This bird has been flapping on my window every morning 2 weeks now.

Grenada
Grenada
Rachel
2 years ago

Living in an apartment for three years. Woke this morning and this bird was outside my window knocking relentlessly to enter, literally 5mins and 3 attempts.

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
Nalisa
2 years ago

It's been knocking on my window for the past week...have u all notice any change in your lives since?

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
Sadé
2 years ago

This bird has been flying into my window about a month now. Based on everyone else's comments, I guess it's a habit. Maybe they're attacking their own reflection.

Grenada
Grenada
Jeanine Saia
last year

We just saw this beautiful bird foraging on the ground, west side of Grenada before sunset which is usually dominated by doves and bananaquit melodies!

Grenada
Grenada
Jeanine Saia
last year

We just saw this beautiful bird foraging on the ground, west side of Grenada before sunset which is usually dominated by doves and bananaquit melodies!

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
Lisa Levi
last year

Are there any folklore stories and warnings about these birds?

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
Benson
last year

This bird is a bit territorial and chances are that they may be attacking their reflection. They are survivors, omnivorous.

S
S
Sebo
last month

Mamabird and papabird have built a nest next to my working table. I can watch them every day. Loving it.

R
R
🇹🇹 Raúl
5 days ago

Who you 🤣🤣