photo_library
photo_library
Guyana
Trinidad & Tobago
noun
Wasp
also known as
avispa, jack spania, jep, mybones, was
arrow_drop_down
0
arrow_drop_down
13 comments
s
s
16 years ago

In the 1950's there was a movie which I think was 'The Naked Jungle'. set in some Central or South American country. It was about hordes of Army Ants that moved over the land killing and eating every living thing in their path that could not get away, people included. The ants were called Marabuntas by the natives in the movie. A gang in East Port of Spain adopted the name Marabuntas soon after the movie showed. Imagine my surprise to learn that it is in fact a Wasp and not an Ant, after all these years.

Jamaica
Jamaica
16 years ago

In South America (and I'm guessing the southern Caribbean), they use 'marabuntas' to refer to both wasps and army ants.

US Virgin Islands
US Virgin Islands
Jack Spanya
10 years ago

A wasp with a wicked sting.

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
JIMBO MARTIN
9 years ago

As a young child in Trinidad, we referred to wasps as "Spanish Jacks."<br /> We also used a word, "joueck" (sp ?) for piercing the skin and drawing blood -- as with a thorn or pencil. Does anyone else recognize it? My Dad thought it might be of Dutch origin, but I've checked with Dutch speakers and they are not familiar with it.

b
b
bunta
9 years ago

Jimbo, do you mean jook?<br /> http://wiwords.com/word/jook

D
D
DWA
9 years ago

I recently saw a program on television about these ants. I think they said was made in Costa Rica.<br /> I also remember as a child seeing a film that I thought was called 'Marabunta'. It must have been in the 1950s.

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
4 years ago

Had argument with my son and wife who called the wasp a “maribone”. Looked it up and surprise - apparently a lot of people use this word. I’m speculating if this is a bastardization of the original South American “ marabunta”.

B
B
Brazilianist
4 years ago

A wasp species with strong venom in Brazil is referred to there as a "marimbondo." That Portuguese word may have entered into Caribbean usage as "marabunta" via Papiamento, in the Netherlands Antilles.

Guyana
Guyana
Gt girl
3 years ago

In Guyana we referred to a type of was as a "malibonta" it is yellow and black with a hell of a sting.

Guyana
Guyana
Gt girl
3 years ago

In Guyana we referred to a type of wasp as a "malibonta" it is yellow and black with a hell of a sting.

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
3 years ago

We called it Maribone in Trinidad. As Jimbo Martin, we say "jook" not that fancy "joueck" Lol . E.g. She jook meh with a pin, in class today.

Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
Tony
2 years ago

There is a small black wasp whose nests are I think made of mud and are generally built in cashew trees. If disturbed they will chase you and inflict multiple stings.

Guyana
Guyana
SAMan
9 months ago

This is a reddish-brownish wasp that we call in Guyana, the maribunta. There are some wasps here that we refer to as "follow-me."